top of page

2023 Season 3 Results

Published in August. 2023

 

Grand Prize

SALVATORE SABA, Flute

 

 

Special Prizes

Poetic Interpretation Special Prize

Candidates who have exhibited exceptional artistic expression and depth of interpretation in their musical performance.

Xinghan Tian / Anthony Chong / YOURAN WANG / Kanthee Rungraungsakul / Zuzanna Mieczkowska / ZEBIN WANG / JIARUI YU / Patteera Tirasuwanwasee / ZHANG BOHAN / Adeline Veschi / Ploypitcha Sinhirunwiwat / Yimeng Li / Yunxi Song / Chloe Hengyu Wang & Dominique Xiaowan Wang

Creative Innovation Special Prize

Candidates who demonstrate exceptional innovation in their musical performance or composition.

Panpriya Malakorn / José Manuel Ortega Caballo / Imran Shafiq bin Shahrol Anuar / Anson Tong / SALVATORE SABA / Tomer George Cohen

Expressive Performance Special Prize

Candidates who have demonstrated exceptional sensitivity and emotional depth in their musical performance

Charity Mapletoft / Małgorzata Piekarska / Jin Wenzhu / Yuen Ching Man Bella / Zhou Mo / Guanru Li / Mok Cheok Lam / Tiffany Tsui / Mukhammadyor Tulaganov / Arianna Shamy / XIAOLU ZHU / Liang Hong / RUNKE BAI / Aliaksandra Shcharbakova / Carol Rui Huang / Michael Wan / Mirei Kuroyanagi / Leo Chen / Li Ruixi / Sornsorn Liengprapaipun / Tsun Ka Wai Samme / Ema Pijaca / Color Blind - Anna Kierzynkowska & Dawid Trawicki / Sum Man Ki / Yidong Lin / Thanaphat Sutatsanee / Luciano Armand Copok / Tuong Chi VO

Fantastic Technique Special Prize

Candidates who have demonstrated exceptional technical ability and skill in their musical performance.

Gdańsk Piano Quintet / Huaxi Bai / Minghao Ma / Bella Rui Huang / Kaampoo Honglong / Yuetong Liu / Yihao Zhang / Yi-Hsuan Tseng / Marta Duarte d'Almeida / LINWEN ZUO / Yizhu Gao / Rosa Bugarin / GUO ZIXI

 

Original Composition

Absolute First Prize

Hanzhong Kang / José Manuel Ortega Caballo / Rodrigo Landa-Romero / SALVATORE SABA

First Prize

Anson Tong / Luca Tiberini / Zhang Zhuocheng / ZHAO YIHAN / Tomer George Cohen

Second Prize

Paetyn Naidoo / Shicheng Yang

Baroque A (Under Age 17)

First Prize

Stephan Zuev - Violin

Classical A (Under Age 17)

First Prize

GUO ZIXI - Cello

Second Prize

Nacheewa Xumsai Na Ayudhya - Piano
Luciano Armand Copok - Vocal

Romantic A (Under Age 17)

Absolute First Prize

Arianna Shamy - Viola

First Prize

Thanaphat Sutatsanee - Piano

Musical Theatre

Absolute First Prize

Liang Hong

First Prize

Imran Shafiq bin Shahrol Anuar / Yu-Ting Lai

Second Prize

Panpriya Malakorn

National Music

Absolute First Prize

Marta Duarte d'Almeida - Vocal & Multi-Instrumentalist

First Prize

Shek Cheuk Lam Jasmine - Harp

Second Prize

CHENG HUIYING - Vocal

Poon Yuet Yiu, Jenna - Guzheng

Modern A (Under Age 17)

 

First Prize

SUN JIYAN - Vocal

Modern B (Over Age 17)

Absolute First Prize

Nathanael Kumar - Euphonium

First Prize

Color Blind - Anna Kierzynkowska & Dawid Trawicki - Violin & Guitar

Duo Performance

First Prize

Anna Puskár & Eszter Lukács - Flute & Piano
Duo Bertozzi - Francesco Pio Bertozzi & Giuseppe Pio Bertozzi - Violin

Second Prize

Chloe Hengyu Wang & Dominique Xiaowan Wang - Violin

Concerto

Absolute First Prize

LINWEN ZUO - Flute

First Prize

Tiffany Tsui - Violin

Second Prize

Tuong Chi VO - Violin

Chamber Group

Absolute First Prize

Gdańsk Piano Quintet - Piano Quintet

Professional (No age limit)

Absolute First Prize

SALVATORE SABA - Flute

Charity Mapletoft / Yuan Xiaoyi / XU JINGWEN - Vocal
Yuetong Liu / Yihao Zhang / Yi-Hsuan Tseng - Piano

Małgorzata Piekarska / Ziluo Huang- Violin
Mukhammadyor Tulaganov - Viola
JIARUI YU - Conducting

 

First Prize

Rosa  Bugarin - Cello
GU BANGYAO - Conducting
Jialing Yang / LIU YAN /MAI ZIHAO / SANG ZHENG - Vocal
Mihaela Manciu - Flute
Sum Man Ki - Harp
Thanasita Fu / Zijun Wei - Piano

Second Prize

LINWEN ZUO - Flute
Ma Ka Yan / Yidong Lin- Piano
MO MEILING - Vocal

Advanced (Age 18-22)

Absolute First Prize

JIARUI YU - Conducting

First Prize

Imran Shafiq bin Shahrol Anuar / Ashleyn Lagerberg - Vocal
Yizhu Gao - Harp

 

Young Artist (Age 14-17)

Absolute First Prize

ZEBIN WANG - Saxophone
Guanru Li - Classical Guitar
Mok Cheok Lam - Flute
Tiffany Tsui - Violin
Liu Yau Nam Justin - Composition

First Prize

Adeline Veschi - Vocal
Ema Pijaca - Piano
Hanwon Kim - Flute
Lauren Ko - Cello
TSUN Ka Hang Samson - Viola
Tuong Chi VO - Violin

Second Prize

Luciano Armand Copok - Vocal
Stephan Zuev - Violin
Ziyue Zhang - Piano

Youth (Age 11-13)

Absolute First Prize

Kanthee Rungraungsakul - Drum
Zuzanna Mieczkowska - Flute
Jin Wenzhu /Kaampoo  Honglong / LIly Akane /Yuetong Liu - Piano
Yuen Ching Man Bella - Harp
Zhou Mo - Cello
Bella Rui Huang - Violin

First Prize

ZHANG BOHAN / MIAOSI LIU - Cello
Leo Chen - Trumpet
Li Ruixi / Sornsorn Liengprapaipun / Ashley Chen / Cheng Xing / Zhang En Shuo Alex / ZHANG BOHAN- Piano
Keerthana Sriram / Yuen Ching Man Bella / Tsun Ka Wai Samme - Vocal

Second Prize

Yunxi Song / Jaishna Gaddam / Shuyun Tong / 
Wang Mengyao / Miranda Wu / Zhiyuan Cui - Piano

DULCE MARIENNE DE OCAMPO - Violin

Annabelle El Omari / Qianying Chen - Cello

Junior (Age 8-10)

Absolute First Prize

Huaxi Bai - Cello
YOURAN WANG / Minghao Ma - Piano

First Prize

ANJI ZHANG - Cello
Mirei Kuroyanagi / Michael Wan / Ava Lou / Aliaksandra Shcharbakova / Nara Panda / Xiaomo Han - Piano
Waverly Field / Amin Choi / Carol Rui Huang - Violin
Patteera Tirasuwanwasee - Vocal

Second Prize

Harry G. Chang / Chantelle Cowie / Thanaphat Sutatsanee / Angela Tang / Pawispong Sakulyong - Piano
Nehir Soykal / Tsui Yeung Edmund - Violin
Jeffrey Qu - Vocal

Third Prize

Claire Wu / Grace Tianjiao Cai / Rudra Gaddam / Jiayue Han / Evan Sun - Piano

Prodigy (Age 7 and younger)

Absolute First Prize

Anthony Chong - Alto Saxophone
Xinghan Tian - Piano
Panpriya Malakorn - Vocal

First Prize

Yuexi Shang / RUNKE BAI / ZIQI YANG - Cello
Olivia Chenxi Lu / Patt Pita Tutanathorn - Piano

Second Prize

MUHUA WANG / Yimeng Li - Cello
Yenay Luo / Ploypitcha Sinhirunwiwat - Piano

 

Sonata

Absolute First Prize

Małgorzata Piekarska - Violin

First Prize

Sum Man Ki - Harp
Yidong Lin - Piano

Etude

Absolute First Prize

XIAOLU ZHU - Piano

First Prize
Emma Jim - Piano

Specal
bottom of page